Friday, 5 December 2014

tableau updated course content

Data Visualization - Tableau
Class # Topic Description
1 Getting Started Introduction to Architecture
Connecting to Data and introduction to data source concepts
Understanding the workspace
Dimensions and Measures
Data Types and Properties
2 Analyzing using the tool Sample Views
Working with aggregate vs disaggregate data
Sorting 
Aliases
Saving Workbook
3 Interface of the tool Filters & Context filters
Grouping
Reference Lines & trend lines
4 Calculated fields Logical conditions
Table calculations
Using parameters in calculated fields
Create what-if analysis
5 Grouping Sets
Bins
Hierarchies
6 Building interactive dashboards Combining multiple visualizations into a dashboard
Making worksheet interactive by using actions and filters
7 Maps Explain latitude and longitude
Default location/Edit location
Custom Geo Coding
8 Working with data Difference between joining and blending data
Working with data extracts and scheduling extract updates
9 Working with server Server Administration - Managing Users and Projects
Publishing to Server
User Filters

visit us at :http://www.onlinetrainingsexpert.com/tableau-online-training.html

1 comment: